Certificate in Data Protection, CDP

Knowledge of UK data protection law, and an understanding of how it is applied in practice, is important for any organisation holding personal data.

The BCS Practitioner Certificate in Data Protection 2018 is designed for those with some data protection responsibilities in an organisation or who, for other reasons, wish to achieve and demonstrate a broad understanding of the law, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and their practical application.

It is recognised that those with overall responsibility for data protection within an organisation will need to develop a detailed understanding of the law, including those provisions which are not covered in the syllabus

Cyber Skills Training - Image of a woman

Course Style

Live Instructor Led. Face-to-face or attend from anywhere.

This is a 5-Day live Instructor course which will result in Candidates being able to demonstrate knowledge and understanding of key provisions of Data Protection legislation after the course in the following areas:
1. Context of data protection legislation.
2. Principles of data protection and applicable terminology. 
3. Lawful basis for processing of personal data. 
4. Governance and accountability of data protection within organisations.
5. Interaction between Controller and Processor, and role of third parties. 
6. Transfers of personal data to third countries or international organisations. 
7. Data Subject rights
8. The role of Independent Supervisory Authorities (ISAs).
9. Breaches, enforcement and liability. 
10. Processing of personal data in relation to children. 
11. Specific provisions in data protection legislation of particular relevance to public authorities.
12. Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations (PECR) 2003. 
13. Application of data protection legislation in key areas of industry.

Skill up and get certified, guaranteed

Exam Pass Guarantee

Exam Pass Guarantee

If you don’t pass your exam on the first attempt, You get to re-sit the course for free.

100% Satisfaction Guarantee

100% Satisfaction Guarantee

If you’re not 100% satisfied with your training at the end of the first day, you may withdraw and enroll in a different Classroom course.
Knowledge Transfer Guarantee

Knowledge Transfer Guarantee

High Impact Learning Solutions Designed for students to acquire skills and obtain certification.

What is included?

  • 5 days of training.
  • Course material/Slides.
  • Data protection certification examination fees.
  • 95% Certification Success rate.
  • Classroom training or attend from anywhere.
  • Training delivered by Professionals with enormous industry experience.
  • Total comprehensive exam preparation.

What you will Learn?

  • Gain an understanding of the key changes that the GDPR and the Data Protection Act (2018) bring to data protection.
  • Gain an understanding of the new rights available to data subjects and the implications of those rights with the GDPR and Data Protection Act (2018).
  • Gain an understanding of individual and organisational responsibilities under the GDPR and the Data Protection Act (2018), particularly the need for effectiveness record keeping.
  • Gain an understanding of the increased obligations faced by data controllers and data processors as a result of the GDPR coming into force and the Data Protection Act (2018) being enacted.
  • Be better placed to support their organisation in processing customer data in compliance with the GDPR and the Data Protection Act (2018)
  • Gain an understanding of the key changes that the GDPR and the Data Protection Act (2018) bring to data protection.
  • Gain an understanding of the new rights available to data subjects and the implications of those rights with the GDPR and Data Protection Act (2018).
  • Gain an understanding of individual and organisational responsibilities under the GDPR and the Data Protection Act (2018), particularly the need for effectiveness record keeping.
  • Gain an understanding of the increased obligations faced by data controllers and data processors as a result of the GDPR coming into force and the Data Protection Act (2018) being enacted.
  • Be better placed to support their organisation in processing customer data in compliance with the GDPR and the Data Protection Act (2018)

Award-winning training that you can trust

Who should attend?

The Data protection qualification is aimed at candidates who have, or wish to have, some responsibility for data protection within an organisation and need to understand the changes that the GDPR and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 will bring to data protection legislation and what needs to be done to prepare their organisations for compliance.

Data protection training will also be useful for others who wish to obtain and demonstrate a broad understanding and application of the UK’s data protection regime.

It is ideal for those candidates who already hold the Foundation Certificate in Data Protection and who want to gain a more in-depth knowledge of interpreting and applying the principles of data protection legislation and the GDPR in particular.

COURSE DATES

19 – 23 Apr, 2021

16 – 20 Aug, 2021

8 – 12 Nov, 2021

Course Outline

1. Context (7.5%)
2. Principles of data protection and applicable terminology (5%)
3. Lawful bases for processing of personal data (5%)
4. Governance and accountability of data protection within organisations (20%)
5. Interaction between controller and processor, and role of third parties (10%)
6. Transfers of personal data to third countries or international organisations (2.5%)
7. Data subject rights (5%)
8. The role of supervisory authorities (SAs) (7.5%)
9. Breaches, Enforcement and Liability (12.5%)
10. Processing of personal data in relation to children (2.5%)
11. Specific provisions in data protection legislation of particular relevance to public authorities (7.5%)
12. Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations (PECR) 2003 (5%)
13. Application of data protection legislation in key areas of industry (10%)

Prerequisites

  • It’s ideal if you hold the BCS Foundation Certificate in Data Protection, though this is not mandatory.
  • We strongly recommended that candidates attend an accredited training course and are fully familiar with GDPR and the syllabus and any recommended reading outlined in the syllabus.

Are you ready to get started?