Certificate in Data Protection, DPA

For experienced Data Protection professionals, and those candidates that want to build on the BCS Foundation Certificate, you can gain a broader and deeper understanding of current laws, including the EU GDPR, UK GDPR, and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, and how they need to be applied in your organisation.

Cyber Skills Training - Image of a woman

Course Style

Live Instructor Led. Face-to-face or attend from anywhere.

Skill up and get certified, guaranteed

Exam Pass Guarantee

Exam Pass Guarantee

If you don’t pass your exam on the first attempt, You get to re-sit the course for free.

100% Satisfaction Guarantee

100% Satisfaction Guarantee

If you’re not 100% satisfied with your training at the end of the first day, you may withdraw and enroll in a different Classroom course.
Knowledge Transfer Guarantee

Knowledge Transfer Guarantee

High Impact Learning Solutions Designed for students to acquire skills and obtain certification.

What is included?

  • 5 days of training
  • Course material/Slides
  • Examination Fees
  • 96.78% Certification Success in First Attempt
  • Classroom training Or Attend-From-Any-Where
  • Training delivered by Professionals with enormous industry experience 
  • Total comprehensive exam preparation

What you will Learn?

Candidate will be able to demonstrate knowledge and understanding of key provisions of Data Protection legislation in the following areas: 

  1. Context of data protection legislation. 
  2. Principles of data protection and applicable terminology 
  3. Lawful basis for processing of personal data 
  4. Governance and accountability of data protection within organisations 
  5. Interaction between Controller and Processor, and role of third parties 
  6. Transfers of personal data to third countries or international organisations 
  7. Data Subject rights 
  8. The role of Independent Supervisory Authorities (ISAs) 
  9. Breaches, enforcement, and liability 
  10. Processing of personal data in relation to children 
  11. Specific provisions in data protection legislation of particular relevance to public authorities 
  12. Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations (PECR) 2003 
  13. Application of data protection legislation in key areas of industry

Award-winning training that you can trust

Who should attend?

  1. This qualification is aimed at those candidates who have, or wish to have, some responsibility for data protection within an organisation and need to understand the changes that the GDPR and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 will bring to data protection legislation and what needs to be done to prepare their organisations for compliance. The certificate will also be useful for others who wish to obtain and demonstrate a broad understanding and application of the UK’s data protection regime. It is ideal for those candidates who already hold the Foundation Certificate in Data Protection and who want to gain a more in-depth knowledge of interpreting and applying the principles of data protection legislation and the GDPR in particular.
  2. Whilst this certificate is written to the UK Data Protection Act, many other jurisdictions have enacted broadly similar data protection laws, so international candidates may also find this useful.

COURSE DATES

14 – 18 Mar, 2022
04 – 08 Jul, 2022
07 – 11 Nov, 2022

Course Outline

  1. Context of data protection legislation. 
  2. Principles of data protection and applicable terminology 
  3. Lawful basis for processing of personal data 
  4. Governance and accountability of data protection within organisations 
  5. Interaction between controller and processor, and role of third parties 
  6. Transfers of personal data to third countries or international organisations 
  7. Data subject rights 
  8. The role of supervisory authorities
  9. Breaches, enforcement, and liability 
  10. Processing of personal data in relation to children 
  11. Specific provisions in data protection legislation of particular relevance to public authorities 
  12. Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations (PECR) 2003 
  13. Application of data protection legislation in key areas of industry

Prerequisites

It is ideal if you hold the BCS Foundation Certificate in Data Protection, though this is not mandatory.

Are you ready to get started?