Certificate in Data Protection, DPA

For experienced Data Protection professionals, and those candidates that want to build on the BCS Foundation Certificate, you can gain a broader and deeper understanding of current laws, including the EU GDPR, UK GDPR, and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, and how they need to be applied in your organisation.

Cyber Skills Training - Image of a woman

Course Style

Live Instructor Led. Face-to-face or attend from anywhere.

Skill up and get certified, guaranteed

Exam Pass Guarantee

Exam Pass Guarantee

If you don’t pass your exam on the first attempt, You get to re-sit the course for free.

100% Satisfaction Guarantee

100% Satisfaction Guarantee

If you’re not 100% satisfied with your training at the end of the first day, you may withdraw and enroll in a different Classroom course.
Knowledge Transfer Guarantee

Knowledge Transfer Guarantee

High Impact Learning Solutions Designed for students to acquire skills and obtain certification.

What is included?

  • 5 days of training
  • Course material/Slides
  • Examination Fees
  • 96.78% Certification Success in First Attempt
  • Classroom training Or Attend-From-Any-Where
  • Training delivered by Professionals with enormous industry experience 
  • Total comprehensive exam preparation

What you will Learn?

Candidate will be able to demonstrate knowledge and understanding of key provisions of Data Protection legislation in the following areas: 

  1. Context of data protection legislation. 
  2. Principles of data protection and applicable terminology 
  3. Lawful basis for processing of personal data 
  4. Governance and accountability of data protection within organisations 
  5. Interaction between Controller and Processor, and role of third parties 
  6. Transfers of personal data to third countries or international organisations 
  7. Data Subject rights 
  8. The role of Independent Supervisory Authorities (ISAs) 
  9. Breaches, enforcement, and liability 
  10. Processing of personal data in relation to children 
  11. Specific provisions in data protection legislation of particular relevance to public authorities 
  12. Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations (PECR) 2003 
  13. Application of data protection legislation in key areas of industry

Award-winning training that you can trust

Who should attend?

  1. This qualification is aimed at those candidates who have, or wish to have, some responsibility for data protection within an organisation and need to understand the changes that the GDPR and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 will bring to data protection legislation and what needs to be done to prepare their organisations for compliance. The certificate will also be useful for others who wish to obtain and demonstrate a broad understanding and application of the UK’s data protection regime. It is ideal for those candidates who already hold the Foundation Certificate in Data Protection and who want to gain a more in-depth knowledge of interpreting and applying the principles of data protection legislation and the GDPR in particular.
  2. Whilst this certificate is written to the UK Data Protection Act, many other jurisdictions have enacted broadly similar data protection laws, so international candidates may also find this useful.

COURSE DATES

08 – 12 Nov, 2021
14 – 18 Mar, 2022
04 – 08 Jul, 2022
07 – 11 Nov, 2022

Course Outline

  1. Context of data protection legislation. 
  2. Principles of data protection and applicable terminology 
  3. Lawful basis for processing of personal data 
  4. Governance and accountability of data protection within organisations 
  5. Interaction between controller and processor, and role of third parties 
  6. Transfers of personal data to third countries or international organisations 
  7. Data subject rights 
  8. The role of supervisory authorities
  9. Breaches, enforcement, and liability 
  10. Processing of personal data in relation to children 
  11. Specific provisions in data protection legislation of particular relevance to public authorities 
  12. Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations (PECR) 2003 
  13. Application of data protection legislation in key areas of industry

Prerequisites

It is ideal if you hold the BCS Foundation Certificate in Data Protection, though this is not mandatory.

Career, certification and Salary

Career as a Certified in Data Protection Officer – CDP.

Today, everyone responsible for collecting, processing, and using personal data must follow strict rules under data protection principles. Organisations must ensure that information is used legally and transparently. Besides, they should specify the purpose of collecting information from individuals. Overall, companies should handle data in a way that ensures adequate security, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful access, loss, processing, or destruction.

The UK has enacted strict regulations for the protection of sensitive information. Companies hire data protection officers to protect personal data such as race, ethnic background, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, biometrics, health, and genetics.

Importance of Career in Data Protection Act

Almost every organisation collects and processes personal data during operations using IT systems. Data protection ensures people can trust you to collect and use their data legally and responsibly. If an organisation collects information about individuals or other subjects for any reason, they should comply with the UK Data Protection Act.

Meanwhile, the UK government maintains laws, such as the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as a flexible, risk-based approach that put the onus on organisations to think about and justify how and why they use personal information.

Data protection is essential to digital advancement and innovation. Practising adequate data protection ensures public trust and support for innovative uses of data in organisations.                                                                                    

CDP – Enhancing Data Protection Capabilities

You can improve your data protection knowledge by acquiring a Certificate in Data Protection.

CDP equips data protection professionals with a broader and more in-depth understanding of current laws, including the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU GDPR and how businesses should apply them.

Successful completion of the CDP programme demonstrates to employers and industry that you attained the standard of Data Protection Officer (DPO) and that you possess a solid knowledge of data protection laws and understand the practical implications of the privacy rules on organisations.

Who Should Get Certified?

Are you responsible for data protection within your organisation? Then, this British Computer Society qualification is the ideal certification to broaden your understating in data protection and gain full knowledge of data protection laws’ practical applications.

Indeed, CDP is developed based on the UK Data Protection Act. However, other jurisdictions have enacted similar data protection laws, making the certification favourable to international candidates.

CDP qualification is of particular benefit to professionals working in areas like:

  • Information governance, risk, and compliance
  • Data protection and privacy
  • Data management
  • Project management
  • Marketing and sales
  • IT and information security – IT managers, security analysts, chief information security officers (CISOs)
  • Human resources
  • Legal
  • Procurement
  • Management roles with data protection responsibilities

CDP’s Entry Requirements

We recommend that you attend a British Computer Society’s accredited Foundation Certificate in Data Protection Course before registering for CDP.

CDP is ideal for candidates who hold the BCS Foundation Certificate in Data protection, though this requirement is not mandatory. 

What CDP Offers

Acquiring CDP provides an understanding of the fundamental changes and implications of the country’s top regulations, the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR.

Other than that, the CDP program equips candidates with the understanding of individual and organisations responsibilities under UK’s data protection laws.

Acquiring CDP enables you to apply new rights available to data subjects and understand the implications of those rights.

CDP holders can effectively prepare organisations to handle personal and confidential information in compliance with data protection laws. All organisations that process personal data in the UK must comply with the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 or risk fines of up to 17.5 million or 4 per cent of annual global turnover, whichever is greater. How your organisation comply with data protection legislation depends on how you handle personal data, and the best approach would be to appoint a CDP certified data protection officer. Certainly, CDP equips data protection and information security professionals specialist knowledge and skills needed to deliver DPA and GDPR compliance, helping your firm avoid hefty non-compliance penalties. 

Acquiring CDP enables data protection officers to master their role and become competent to inform, advice, and monitor compliance with data protection laws while cooperating with industry experts and supervisory authority.

Getting the CDP Certification

You can take the CDP course with Cyber Skills Training – a top accredited training provider. The classroom course usually lasts five days with the training provider.

The CDP exam is a 90-minute closed book digital 40 question multi-choice exam, with a 65 per cent pass mark.

Cyber Skills Training CDP Program

Cyber Skills Training delivers the CDP course in flexible options, including live instructor-led, face-to-face, or attend-from-any-where.

Cyber Skills Training CDP course is a 5-day live instructor course that will empower candidates to demonstrate knowledge and understanding of Data Protection legislation’s critical provisions. The program covers various areas, including:

  • Context of data protection and applicable terminology
  • Principles of data protection and applicable terminology
  • Lawful basis for processing personal data
  • Governance and accountability of data protection within organisations
  • Interactions between controller and process, and the role of third-parties
  • Transfer of personal data to third countries or international organisations
  • Data subject rights

Apart from the detailed course coverage, Cyber Skills Training offers an exam pass guarantee. If a candidate does not pass the CDP exam on the first attempt, Cyber Skills Training allows them to re-sit the course at no cost. Secondly, the organisation provides 100 per cent satisfaction guarantee. In this case, if you are not satisfied with the CDP training at the end of the first day, you may withdraw and enrol in a different classroom course.

Are you ready to get started? You can book the CDP course in a few steps here.

Are you ready to get started?